Film Credits

Director, Producer, Writer
SUZANNE JOE KAI

Executive Producer
FREIDA LEE MOCK

Executive Producer
DOUG BLUSH

Executive Producer
ALVIN LAU

Executive Producer
TONY HSIEH

Executive Producer
BRYN MOOSER
Co-Executive Producers
ANDY HSIEH
KATHRYN EVERETT

Co-Executive Producers
STEPHEN RAKOWER
XIN LIU
BETTY LOUIE

Co-Producers
MIKE KAI
GREG BYERS
DAVID MAGDAEL 

Associate Producer
JUSTIN LACOB

Associate Producers
FRANK JANG
WING LAM
Music Composed by
MILES ITO
JEREMY GRODY

Cinematographers
JASON JOSEFFER
HIROSHI HARA
FRAZER BRADSHAW

Supervising Editor
DOUG BLUSH ACE

Edited by
DANIEL LAWRENCE
GREG BYERS
WILLIAM GILMORE

Additional Editing by
WALT LOUIE

Sound Design and Audio Mix by
JEREMY GRODY
ASSISTANT TO THE DIRECTOR
BOBBY BUNNETT, JACOB SHIVERS, EMMA ASSON, MARTHA SHAW

ADDITIONAL CINEMATOGRAPHY
JENNY WOO, JONATHAN MCDERMOTT, RAMSEY FENDALL, QUAID CDE BACA, MIKE KAI, SUZANNE JOE KAI
STEVEN JOE, ALVIN LAU, NICOLAS CEVALLOS BARREIRO, KEVIN CLARK, KIM SPANOGHE, GABRIELLA MARKS, JESSE BLOCK STEVE ROBY, JESUS SILVA, KEITH PIKUS, MICHAH MUCKLOW, RICK CAMARGO, MATT ENRIQUEZ

DRONE OPERATORS
HIROSHI HARA, JASON JOSEFFER, ANDREW JULIAN, DYLAN ATENCIO

BTS FOOTAGE AND PHOTOGRAPHY
FRANK JANG, MARILYNN K. YEE, ELAINE KIM LEE, LIA CHANG

SOUND RECORDISTS MICHAEL PRIMMER, ANTON HERBERT
ADDITIONAL SOUND RECORDISTS
MATTHEW KING, STEVEN JOE, JIM CHOI, BIL CLEMENT, SETH PETERSON

ADDITIONAL EDITING
EURIE CHUNG, RAMSEY FENDALL, TANYA AGER MEILLIER, MICHAEL BELANGER, FRED KOSCHMANN ASSOCIATE EDITOR
ALEC BAER, BOBBY BUNNETT, CHRIS JONES, JACOB SHIVERS LEAD ASSISTANT EDITOR MARISA HASPER

ASSISTANT EDITORS
EMMA ASSON, WEI LI, KHASH HASSANPOUR, MICHAEL GALL, DONNIE MATHIAS, ARMAND NOUR, OLIVIA CHRISTENSEN, QUAID CDE BACA, BRANDON SMITH, CARLY LAMBERT, ELIZABETH CIRILLO, GEORGE THOMAS SCHOENBORN, JANE RUIZI YANG, MATTHEW SERRANO, KRISTINA FABELLA

ARCHIVISTS
KATE COE, GRANT DIN, MEGHAN HOOPER, ALEX CHERIAN, BAY AREA TELEVISION ARCHIVE
DOROTHY LAZARD, OAKLAND LIBRARY ARCHIVES
MEREDITH ELIASSEN, SAN FRANCISCO STATE UNIV., SPECIAL COLLECTIONS, J. PAUL LEONARD LIBRARY
MONA NGAI, PACIFIC FILM ARCHIVE, SINE HWANG JENSEN, UNIVERSITY OF CA BERKELEY, ASIAN AMERICAN & COMPARATIVE ETHNIC STUDIES LIBRARY 
ARCHIVAL FOOTAGE & RESEARCH COURTESY OF STREAMLINE FILMS, ODDBALL FILMS, EVERETT COLLECTION
TVTV, MEGAN WILLIAMS & ALLEN RUCKER 
PRELINGER ARCHIVES, NATIONAL ARCHIVES AND RECORDS ADMINISTRATION, BBC/GETTY

VIDEO, PHOTO AND AUDIO RESTORATION BY DIGITAL ARTS+PLUS
Restoration Experts MIKE BAJC, MARIE BAJC, ERNIE TIANGCO

ADDITIONAL SOUND DESIGN AND AUDIO MIX BY SOUND LOGIC POST
Re-Recording Mixer LUCIEN PALMER SFX Editor MARC GLASSMAN
Mixed at SOUND LOGIC POST, VAN NUYS, CA

CREATIVE DIRECTION BY BEARDED CHOW CREATIVE STEPHEN CHOW

OPENING TITLE SEQUENCE BY JANE STUDIOS
Executive Producer RICH RAMA Creative Director DANIEL PIWOWARCZYK
Animator CHICO JOFILSAN

ANIMATION CAMERON CROWE MEETS BEN BY
EBEN MCCUE

DIGITAL INTERMEDIATE BY DIFFERENT BY DESIGN
Digital Intermediate Colorist LUKE CAHILL Online/Conform Manager KHOREN MIRZAKHANIAN
Digital Intermediate Producers MATT RADECKI & GREG LANESEY Archival Conversions JOE BOGDANOVIC 
DI Assistant EVELYN PINA

PUBLICITY
DAVID MAGDAEL & ASSOCIATES, INC.
President/CEO DAVID MAGDAEL, VINCE JOHNSON, WILL ZANG, TOMMY TANG

INTERNSHIP COORDINATORS
KIKU TERASAKI, HEIDI SWANSON, NATHALY DEL REAL, ALEXIS TAI, JILL CONDON

PRODUCTION
MARTHA SHAW, CAILIN SAUSER, ARYANNA DIAZ, DANIELLE AXTEN, RYAN MAEDA, LUIS REYES ALEXANDRA BOO FUSCONE, RIANI SINGGIH, ANA OSTOVIC, HAZELTAN, ALBART de GUZMAN, MATTHEW ENRIQUEZ

SOCIAL MEDIA CO-LEADS & TEAM BISMA ABBAALI, TRAM DANG, RIKKI NAKASHOJI
EMILY COOPER, FIONA HITESMAN, ISABELLA JOHNS, NELLY ROUZROCH, TARA C. MADDEN, DAZZY SHAH, KEVIN BOWERS, SKYLER STRATTON, STEPH GONZALES, KATIE ANN O’KEEFE, MYLES GARCIA, DYLAN CHA

FISCAL SPONSORS
CHINESE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA and UTAH FILM CENTER

A SPECIAL THANK YOU FOR THE GENEROUS SUPPORT BY 
XTR
ENLIGHT FOUNDATION
JAMES AND KATHERINE LAU FOUNDATION
ROBERT JOSEPH LOUIE MEMORIAL FUND
ROBERT & LIEN CHEN FAMILY FOUNDATION
JANET TITTIGER, WOMEN IN FILM SUSAN C. WEEKS, ITVS, WING LAM, JAMES LANGER
MINAMI TAMAKI YAMAUCHI KWOK & LEE FOUNDATION
E. SAMANTHA CHENG, AMERIVISION, INC.
GERRYE AND CALVIN WONG
STEVEN LEE LEGACY TRUST
JUNE WOO WONG, KATHY KWAN, LY TRAN, ALVIN LAU 
CHINESE HISTORICAL & CULTURAL PROJECT, DONNA AMES HELDFOND, 
GERMAINE WONG, HOYT ZIA, EILEEN AND RICHARD POWERS, 
ROBIN AND CHARLES WARD, JILL PERMUTT, DAPHNE KWOK

THANK YOU TO THE RENOWNED PHOTOGRAPHERS WHO CONTRIBUTED TO OUR FILM
ANNIE LEIBOVITZ, FRED MORALES, JR., BARON WOLMAN, ROBERT ALTMAN, CORKY LEE, MARILYNN K. YEE
MAX AGUILERA-HELLWIG, DOUGLAS LEIGHTON, JAY BLAKESBERG, LOUIS de la TORRE, KIM GOTTLIEB WALKER, KEN EISNER

THANK YOU TO THE LEGENDS WHO JOINED BEN TO FILM HIS STORY
SAM ANDREW, BIG BROTHER AND THE HOLDING COMPANY
JULES BROUSSARD, SAXOPHONIST
DAVID FREIBERG, JEFFERSON STARSHIP, QUICKSILVER MESSENGER SERVICE
DAN HICKS, DAN HICKS & HIS HOT LICKS
SIR ELTON JOHN
QUINCY JONES
RAY MANZAREK, THE DOORS
STEVE MARTIN
COUNTRY JOE MCDONALD
CARLOS SANTANA
ANNIE SAMPSON, ANNIE SAMPSON BAND, 
BOB WEIR, GRATEFUL DEAD, DEAD & COMPANY

THANK YOU TO ROLLING STONE’S FMR. & CURRENT STAFF FOR YOUR APPEARANCES & CONTRIBUTIONS 
JANN WENNER, ROLLING STONE CO-FOUNDER/FMR. PUBLISHER
ANNIE LEIBOVITZ, FMR. ROLLING STONE, 3RD CHIEF PHOTOGRAPHER
CAMERON CROWE, FILM DIRECTOR/WRITER ALMOST FAMOUS, FMR. ROLLING STONE WRITER 
DAVID FELTON, FMR. ROLLING STONE, WRITER, PULITZER PRIZE-WINNER
BARON WOLMAN, FMR. ROLLING STONE, 1ST CHIEF PHOTOGRAPHER
CHARLES PERRY, FMR. ROLLING STONE, 1ST EDITORIAL STAFF WHO STAYED MORE THAN FEW WKS
KATHLEEN MACKAY, FMR. ROLLING STONE WRITER
JOHN BURKS, FMR. ROLLING STONE, 1ST MANAGING EDITOR 
CYNTHIA BOWMAN, BEN’S FMR. ROLLING STONE EDITORIAL ASSISTANT
HOLLY GEORGE-WARREN, AUTHOR, FMR. RESEARCH ASST TO BEN, FMR. EDITOR ROLLING STONE BOOKS
SARAH LAZIN, FMR. ROLLING STONE ED. ASST., EST. ROLLING STONE PRESS, SARAH LAZIN BOOKS, BEN’S LITERARY AGENT 
ROBERT KINGSBURY, FMR. ROLLING STONE, 1ST ART DIRECTOR
PAT SULLIVAN, FMR. ROLLING STONE EDITORIAL STAFF, BEN’S FMR. SF STATE CLASSMATE 
JANE WENNER, GUS WENNER, ABE PECK, KAREN MULLARKEY, ROGER BLACK, BRYN BRIDENTHAL, DEACON CHAPIN
CHRISTINE DOUDNA, BARBARA DOWNEY LANDAU, HARRIET FIER, CHET FLIPPO, HOWARD KOHN, MARIANNE PARTRIDGE DIAN-AZIZA OOKA, MICHAEL ROGERS, MARY SHANAHAN, DAVID WEIR, RICH WISEMAN, DAVID YOUNG
DELORES ZIEBARTH, MAUREEN LAMBERTI, DEBBIE PAITCHEL, ERIC Z. STEVENSON

THANK YOU TO BEN’S FAMILY APPEARANCES 
DIANNE FONG-TORRES, BEN’S WIFE
SARAH FONG-TORRES WATKINS, BEN’S SISTER 
JASON WATKINS, BEN’S NEPHEW
CONNIE FONG-TORRES, BEN’S MOTHER
GAIL KATAGIRI, GIRLFRIEND OF BEN’S BROTHER BARRY

THANK YOU TO OUR COMMUNITY, CIVIL RIGHTS LEADERS & JOURNALISTS 
JUDGE HARRY W. LOW, 1ST N. CA ASIAN AMERICAN JUDGE
GORDON LEW, FOUNDER/FMR. PUBLISHER, E/W NEWSPAPER 
HENRY FUHRMANN, FMR. ASST. MANAGING EDITOR, LOS ANGELES TIMES
STEVE PADILLA, EDITOR, LOS ANGELES TIMES
JOHN M. GLIONNA, FMR. NATIONAL WRITER, LOS ANGELES TIMES
PROF. EMERITUS JOHN BURKS, JOURNALISM, SAN FRANCISCO STATE, 1ST MANAGING EDITOR ROLLING STONE 
PROF. EMERITUS L. LING-CHI WANG, UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA BERKELEY
CHRISTOPHER CHOW, JOURNALIST, FMR KPIX-TV(CBS)
KENNY WARDELL, BAM MAGAZINE MANAGING DIR, FMR. RCA RECORDS REGIONAL PROMOTION DIR.
LIAM MAYCLEM, SF RADIO/TV HOST; RICHARD SPRINGER, FMR. E/W STAFF; ED BAXTER, SF RADIO/TV HOST

THANK YOU FOR YOUR SUPPORT
BETTY LOUIE, MAYA CAMPBELL, COLETTE FUJIMOTO, EVA LEE, MICHELLE LEE, NANCY MAO, TESSA WILCOX, NATASCHA WEIR GREG MARIOTTI, DC PARMET, KRISTEN ARMFIELD, GREG PENNY, JOSE SILERIO, MARCO SANDOVAL, CHRIS RAGSDALE, JOHN HOWARD, MICHAEL KEEGAN, ADAM FELL, ADELE BURKE, ALEX & TANYA AGER MEILLIER, ALLAN LOW, ALAN TRYHORN, 
AL YOUNG, ANDREA YEE, ANDY BRYANT ANGELA LEE, ANTHONY ALVAREZ, ARTHUR DONG, BARBARA SOLOMON, BEN LOPEZ, BEN WONG, BING CHEN, BLAIR FOSTER, BOB SIROTT, BRETT NEMEROFF BRUCE CHOW, CAROL MAAS, CHRIS NGUYEN, CHRISTINA LEE STORM, CLAIRE AGUILAR, CLARE WASSERMAN, CLIFFORD LO, CRAIG JANG, DANIEL MAYEDA, DAVID ONO, DENISE KAUFMAN, DENISE POON, DIANNE FUKAMI, DON YOUNG, DOUG CHAN, ELSIE LAM, ELLA GALICIA, EVAN POPADUKE FELICIA LOWE, FERNANDA ROSSI, FLORENTINE HELBICH-POSCHACHER, FRAN CURTIS, FRANKLIN LEONG, GABRIEL COWAN, GARY BHULLAR, NYC EXECUTIVE LIMO, GEORGE CHEN, GEORGE T. KIRIYAMA, GEORGE YAMASAKI, JR, GERALYN DREYFOUS, GENA CHEN, ST. REGIS SF, PROF. GORDON CHANG, STANFORD, GORRETTI LUI, GRAMMYS MUSEUM, LA, GRANT DIN,
GREG JACOBS, GREG & TOBE KARNS, HASSAN ESSAYLI, HENRY BREITROSE, HOWARD LAM, HOWARD MARKS, JAKE HADDEN, JAMES LAVIN, JAMIE GORDON, JANE CHIN, JANET YANG, JANICE LEE, JARED SINES, JASON CROSSMAN, JEFF JAMPOL, 
JEFF PIERCE, JEFF TSAI, JENNIFER LENNIHAN, JENNY WOO, JESSICA GEIGER, JILANN SPITZMILLER, JIM FERGUSON, JIM HAMAN, JIM HANCOCK, JOAN CHEN, JOE FAMILY, JOHN & LINDA BUNNETT, JOHN HYLTON, JOHN LEE, JOHN VALADEZ, JOSE SILERIO, JULIE FONG, JULIE HAENER, JUSTIN CHING, JUSTIN KAI, JUSTIN KREUTZMANN, KAI FAMILY, KAREN MULLIGAN, KAREN ZHOU, KATHERINE LO, KATHY LOW, KATHY VINCELLI, KATIE BALLAINE, KELLY THOMAS, KENNY NEMES, KIMBERLY BAUTISTA, KIMBERLYE GOLD, KIP BALDWIN, KIRSTEN HOANG, KURT HUGET, KYLE DRAPER, LARRY LOW, LAURA CALI, LAWSON MADLENER, LEEZEL TANGLAO, LEA WATKINS, LILIT ALEKSANYA, LI MO, LINH PHUNG, LISA AURORA BAUTISTA LYNNETTE GRYSEELS, MANIJEH FATA, MARIA MULDAUR, MARK ROSSO, MARK SEVI, MAUREEN & KEN ASSON, MATTHEW BANNISTER, BBC, MAYURAN TIRUCHELVAM ETHAN VAN THILLO, MICHAEL CHESLER, MONICA LEE, MONTROSE HOTEL LA, MOTEL CAPRI, SAN FRANCISCO, MUNAZZA KHAN, BBC, N’JERI EATON, NANCY NING, NGOC BACH DO, NICOLE JOHNSON, NICOLE PHILLIPS, NIKKI WEBB, ORLY RAVID, PAM WONG, PAMELA TOM, PANG-YUAN NICOLE CHANG, PATRICK LEE, 
PAUL LEE, PATRICK STEPHENS, PAULA GOODWIN LEIBOVITZ, PONGKY NATAATMAJA, PRODUCERS GUILD OF AMERICA POWER OF DIVERSITY WORKSHOP, PRUDENCE GLASS RAKOWER FAMILY, RAUL SANDELIN, REV SHARON LEE Mac ARTHUR, RICHARD CHANG, ROBERT BURT & MATTHEW BLAKE, ROBERT CONTRI, ROBERT COOMES, ROBIN VOSS, ROBYN SYMON, SANDRA PAN, SARAH ESPINOSAS, SARAH MOHR, SETH COHEN, SHANNON HARTMAN, SHAWN DOUGHERTY, SHERRY HU, SMILEY STEVENS, SUE LEE, SUNOK PAK, TAMIKO WONG, THERESA LOONG, TIM TRAN, TINA DUNN, TINA & MATT PAVAO, TORI KYES, TYLER NOVAK, VIC LEE, VIET DO, VINCENT KRSULICH, WALTER LIM, WATKINS FAMILY, WILFRED WONG, WILLIAM WONG, WILLIAM YU, WIWAT RUENGMEE, JIAN LUO, GILBERT BARRANCA, HELEN & LARRY ROSENBERG, KIRK ALTSCHULER, LINDI L. BORTNEY, THOMAS SKINNER, ALAN & RUBY UNGER, BARBARA QUAN, MELUYU LAI, CAROLINE YEE, JUDITH PAUL, WILLIAM FUNG, RAY LOW, JERRY PAUL, KEN YOUNG, GOLDEN RIVER, YASHUN YANG, HENRY MA, CAN KIM CHOI.

IN MEMORIAM
TONY HSIEH, BARON WOLMAN, JOHN BURKS, PAUL KANTNER, RAY MANZAREK, BARRY FONG-TORRES, SAM ANDREW CONNIE FONG-TORRES, SARAH FONG-TORRES WATKINS, SHIRLEY FONG-TORRES, BURTON FONG-TORRES

MUSIC SUPERVISOR SUSAN DOLAN 

“MAGIC CARPET RIDE”
Written by John Kay and John Rushton Moreve Publishing by Songs Of Universal, Inc. on behalf of itself and Kings Road Music Performed by Steppenwolf Courtesy of Geffen Records under license from Universal Music Enterprises

“CANICAS”
Written by Hector Antonio Saldaña Performed by The Krayolas

“EL GATITO Y LA AVISPA”
Written by Hector Antonio Saldaña
Performed by The Krayolas with Flaco Jimenez Courtesy of Box Records, Inc.

"I’M GOING FOR THE BIG FISH BABY"
Written by Annie Sampson Performed by
Annie Sampson, Ben Fong-Torres, Saxophonist Jules Broussard Courtesy of Sweet Potatoe Records

"GOOD LOVIN’ “
Written by Rudy Clark and Arthur Resnick Performed by The Rascals Published by Alley Music Corp. Rights administered by Round Hill Carlin, LLC
Published by Trio Music Company (BMI)
All rights administered by BMG Rights Management (US)
Courtesy of Atlantic Recording Corp.
By arrangement with Warner Music Group Film & TV

“PLANTATION”
By Audionautix | http://audionautix.com
Music promoted by https://www.free-stock-music.com
Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0) https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/ 4.0

Additional Music Cues by VERO SOUND
Composer MILES ITO, Guitarist MICHAEL BAUTISTA